Menu

header photo

 

2011 Contest Results and Pictures

 

 Contest Theme: "Tom Daniel Design"

 

1. Show Room Stock

1st Place: Scott Garner - 1969 Nova SS

2nd Place: Eugene Harris - 2005 Mustang GT

3rd Place: Tim Akers - 1967 Mustang GT

2. Box Stock

1st Place: Rocky Sink - ZR1 Corvette

2nd Place: Willie Taylor - Unimog
 

3rd Place: Rick Mascilak - 1965 Pontiac Grand Prix

3. Street Rod

1st Place: Bill Stillwagon - 1932 Ford Sedan

2nd Place: Garland Farris III - 1929 Tracnose Roadster

3rd Place: Eugene Harris - 1932 Ford Sedan

4. Street Machine

1st Place: Rodney Jefferson - 1969 Dodge Daytona

2nd Place: Micheal Hensley - 1965 Ford Mustang

3rd Place: Garland Farris III - 1969 Dodge Charger

5. Curb Side

1st Place: Tim Mullins - "Killer 2" Camaro

2nd Place: Bill Stillwagon - Camaro Concept

3rd Place: Jason Meeks - Ford Pick-Up

6. Custom

1st Place: Steven Simmons - 1963 Roy Rogers Pontiac

2nd Place: Garland Farris III - 1941 Willys Pick-Up

3rd Place: Bill Stillwagon - 1959 Buick Roadster

7. Pro Street

1st Place: Rodney Jefferson - 1968 El Camino

2nd Place: Steven Simmons - 1969 Camaro

3rd Place: Bradley Barnette - 1967 Chevelle

8. Commercial & Public Service

1st Place: Hunter Selby - LTL 9000 Ford w/ Trailer

2nd Place: Richard Ferguson - Scania Wrecker

3rd: Place: Mike Hall - Heavy Equipment

9. Non-Commercial

1st Place: Eugene Harris - 1950 Ford Pick-Up

2nd Place: Mike Hall - 1941 Chevrolet Pick-Up

3rd Place: Willie Taylor - 1992 Toyota Hilux

10. Small Scale

1st Place: Rocky Sink - 1967 Corvette

2nd Place: Mike Hall - Mack Fire Truck

3rd Place: Tony Reynolds - Kenworth Blue

11. Large Scale

1st Place: Michael Hensley - Fuel Altered

2nd Place: Mike Hall - '57 Chevy

3rd Place: Tony Reynolds - Peterbuilt 359

12. Motorcycles

1st Place: Mike Hall - Custom Chopper

2nd Place: Jason Wright - "The Gambler"

3rd Place: Tim Akers - 2007 Custom Chopper Crusader

13. Juniors 12 & Under

1st Place: Reese Jefferson - Mack Tanker

2nd Place: Jason Mascilak - 1966 Buick Rivera

3rd Place: Brittany Clark - 1963 Corvette

14. Juniors 13-17

1st Place: Rodney Hunkley - Fiat

2nd Place: Travis Hawks - 1979 Camaro Z/28

15. Unfinished

1st Place: Rodney Jefferson - 1932 Ford

2nd Place: Garland Farris III - 1940 Ford Custom

3rd Place: Willie Taylor - Jeep CJ8

16. Slammers

1st Place: Garland Farris III - 2011 Pontiac Trans Am
2nd Place: Micheal Hensley - Sedan Delivery

17. Competition Straight Line

1st Place: Eugene Harris - 1968 Ford Mustang

2nd Place: Rick Malcom - Allison Thunderland

3rd Place: Wayne Campbell - Ed Hamburger Duster

18. Competition: Out of Box

1st Place: Kirk Middlesworth - #99 Bruce Lee Taurus

2nd Place: Wayne Campbell - Hell's Cargo Mustang F/C

3rd Place: Mario Cannito - Ford Pinto Modified

19. Competition NASCAR

1st Mario Cannito - Dale Jr. Monte Carlo

2nd Place: Kirk Middlesworth - Havoline Thunderbird

3rd Place: Scott Garner - Cellular One Pontiac

20. Competition NASCAR Historical

1st Place: Edward Wright - 1940 Ford Modified

2nd Place: Mario Cannito - 56 Chevy Street Stock

3rd Place: Willie Taylor - 1988 Stroh Light Thunderbird

21. Imports & Tuners

1st Place: Jason Meeks - Honda Civic Hatchback

2nd Place: Jason Wright - Custom Honda Civic

22. All Other Competition

1st Place: Garland Farris III - 1965 Mustang Track Car

2nd Place: Richard Brown - 1970 Plymouth Cuda

3rd Place: Gary Sutherlin - Pacer Modified

23. Miscellaneous

1st Place: Mike Hall - Scratch Built Tractor

2nd Place: Sandy Malone - Lost in Space Chariot

3rd Place: Cliff Cost - Log Splitter

24. Dioramas

1st Place: Jason Kapalin - "Speedtrap 76"

2nd Place: Jason Wright - "Old Time Garage"

3rd Place: Neil Cranfill - Monster Truck

25-A. Theme: Tom Daniel Design - Out of Box

1st Place: Steven Simmons - Troublemaker El Camino

2nd Place: Jerry Frazier - 1956 Chevy "Badman"

3rd Place: Rick Mascilak - Red Baron
 

25-B. Theme: Tom Daniel Design – Modified

1st Place: Jason Kapalin - Vandal

2nd Place: Jerry Frazier - Dragonwagon

3rd Place: Dennis Smith - Red Baron

Best Of:

Best Paint: Bill Stillwagon - 1932 Ford Sedan

Best Interior: Steven Simmons - Roy Rogers Pontiac

Best Engine: Michael Hensley - 1965 Ford Mustang

Best Show: Steven Simmons - Roy Rogers Pontiac